In PHP, by default no cache related headers are sent.

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Fri, 19 Nov 2010 11:02:16 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (Win32) PHP/5.2.9-2
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.9-2
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Encoding: gzip
Content-Length: 26
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=100
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/html

Now, since by default it does not say anything about caching, can it result in say example.com/index.php getting cached in some situations?

Accepted Answer

Yes. In general, every successful response may be cached unless there are some constrains:

Unless specifically constrained by a cache-control (section 14.9) directive, a caching system MAY always store a successful response (see section 13.8) as a cache entry, MAY return it without validation if it is fresh, and MAY return it after successful validation.

Written by Gumbo
This page was build to provide you fast access to the question and the direct accepted answer.
The content is written by members of the stackoverflow.com community.
It is licensed under cc-wiki